Privacy Policy


Privacy Act 1993



AWDA is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.
 

Cookies


This website does not use cookies to store personal data and nor does this website link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.  This site and subsidiary websites may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website and subsidiary websites without affecting your ability to use the sites.
 

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is not collected on this website and subsidiary websites unless it is volunteered. The purpose(s) for collecting personal information will be clear in such cases and the information will not be used for any other, unrelated purpose. Only those involved in providing the service associated with the purpose (including any required technical support) will have access to the personal information.

Personal information that is already held in public records may be accessible on this website and subsidiary websites. An example is minutes of council meetings which record submissions or deputations that are made by members of the public.

If you have any concerns regarding the collection of personal information, please contact AWDA’s Privacy Officer here.
 

Storage and security of personal information


When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All AWDA employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.